Upcoming Appearances

Thursday, August 1 – Sunday, August 4, 2019

National Flute Association Convention
Salt Palace Convention Center
Salt Lake City, UT

See below for a schedule of events that will feature Burkart players at this year’s National Flute Association Convention:

Thursday, August 1

11:00am – 12:00pm
Helen Blackburn will be discussing tone and embouchure as members of the Pedagogy Committee offer “How to Teach” sessions for teachers of all levels.

12:00pm – 1:15pm
April Clayton will be featured in “Submerged”, a Concert featuring music by low flutes and other instruments.

12:30pm – 1:30pm
Kristen Stoner and Kathryn Thomas Umble will be featured in “Free Solo Flute Family” showcasing an engaging program of unaccompanied repertoire.

12:30pm – 1:30pm
We are looking forward to sponsoring the Piccolo Audition and Masterclass Competition with Peter Verhoyen!

1:00pm – 2:30pm
Mindy Kaufmann and Christina Ballatori will be featured in “Wonder Women: Celebrating Our Strength Through Music”.

1:45pm – 3:00pm
Mihoko Watanabe will be featured in “Enchanting Duos and Trios”.

5:00pm – 6:00pm
Stephanie Jutt will be featured in the Thursday Headliner Concert.

8:00pm – 10:00 pm
Joanie Madden with her lively Irish band, “Cherish the Ladies” will be featured in the Thursday Gala Concert.

10:30pm – 12:00am
After their gala concert performance, Joanie Madden and Cherish the Ladies will move to the late-night event. The Irish-American female group provides an entertaining and inspiring show!

Friday, August 2

10:30am – 11:30am
Join Joanie Madden and Cherish the Ladies with Andra Bohnet in this presentation exploring characteristics and nuances of Irish music while passing along its traditions. All levels welcome!

4:00pm – 5:00pm
Come watch Soo-Kyung Park conduct the New York Flutists in the Flute Choir Showcase.

5:00pm – 6:00pm
James Hall will be featured in “Velocity!”, a concert highlighting high energy performances.

Saturday, August 3

9:30am – 11:00am
Carol Wincenc amd Mindy Kaufman will be featured in “Chamber Music Summit” showcasing works for mixed ensembles by Eric Ewazen, Katherine Hoover, Stephen Kujala, and Andy Rubstov.

11:45am – 1:15pm
Carol Wincenc and Catherine Ramirez will be featured in “Monumental Matinee”, a lunchtime performance.

12:00pm – 1:15pm
Come see Janelle Barrera conduct the Orange County School of the Arts Flute Ensemble during the Saturday Flute Choir Lobby Concert.

2:00pm – 3:00pm
Rogerio Wolf will be performing with pianist Katie Leung in an afternoon recital.

4:00pm – 5:00pm
Saturday Headliner Recital will feature the dynamic duo of April Clayton and Carol Wincenc performing works by Utah composers.

4:00pm – 5:00pm
Martha Councell-Vargas will be featured in “Confluence of Artistry” performing pieces for flutist and dancer.

Sunday, August 4

11:00am – 12:30pm
Mihoko Watanabe will be performing in “International Fusion” where performers around the globe will be playing chamber music.